Privacy policy

We value your privacy

ayuda Hosting respects your privacy and we have processes and policies in place which ensure that your personal information is handled in a secure and responsible manner.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act, through our website, thorugh emails, phone calls, mail and meetings with you and through any regular or private mail items  you may send us.

How do we store personal information?

We store personal information in hard copy and electronically in our office and electronically on our hosting platform.

All personal information in hard copy is stored in lockable drawers, cabinets or storage rooms.

All personal information in electronic format is stored in a secure manner using a combination of security features such as private networks, firewalls, access control, encryption and obfuscation.

How can I find out what personal information has been stored about me?

If you wish to know the personal information we have stored about you, please contact us and we will advise you, unless we have a legal reason for not doing so.

How can I view, change or delete personal information?

If you wish to view, change or delete your personal information, please advise us of your request we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Where it is available, you can also view, change or delete your personal information through our hosting control panel by logging into your client account.

How do we use personal information?

We collect and use personal information for the purposes of running our business, providing our products and services to you, pursuing sales activities, maintaining ongoing relationships with you, performing billing related tasks and any other task related to providing our hosting services to you.

Do we provide personal information to 3rd parties?

We do not provide personal information to 3rd parties except; where this is necessary in order to provide our services to you; where required by law; where we have an agreement with you to do so.

Further information

You can find more information about privacy at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.